DGA Awards 2019 TV Nominations Hail ‘The Americans,’ ‘Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

FX

Following the announcement of the Writers Guild of America Awards nominations on Monday, the Directors Guild of America has also unveiled a partial list of nominees for its annual honors.
The DGA announced nominations in three categories on Monday, including television, commercials, and documentaries. The guild’s feature film nominees will be revealed on Tuesday.
Those watching the Golden Globes ceremony on Sunday night may recognize a bunch of names on the DGA’s list, including Globes Best Drama winner “The Americans,” and other nominees including “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Ozark,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Barry,” and “Escape at Dannemora.” The Hollywood Reporter has a rundown of previously-announced special DGA honorees, additional details about each nominee, as well as the full list of commercial nominees.
The DGA Awards will be given out at a ceremony on Saturday, February 2 in Hollywood. Here are the nominations in the television and documentary categories:

DRAMATIC SERIES:

JASON BATEMAN
Ozark, 
“Reparations”
(Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
·      First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
·      Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Townson WellsLESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, 
“Paean to the People”
(Showtime)
Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
·      First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
·      Second Assistant Director: Wendy BledsoeCHRIS LONG
The Americans, 
“START”
(FX)
Mr. Long’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner
·      First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli
·      Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer
·      Location Manager: Michael FucciADAM MCKAY
Succession, 
“Celebration”
(HBO)
Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman
·      First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
·      Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
·      Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty CareyDAINA REID
The Handmaid’s Tale, 
“Holly”
(Hulu)
Ms. Reid’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia

COMEDY SERIES:

DONALD GLOVER
Atlanta, 
“FUBU”
(FX)
Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
·      First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
·      Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle KingBILL HADER
Barry, 
“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
(HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers
·      First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
·      Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
·      Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary CottiHIRO MURAI
Atlanta, 
“Teddy Perkins”
(FX)
Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
·      First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes
·      Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle KingDANIEL PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, 
“We’re Going to the Catskills!”
(Amazon)
Mr. Palladino’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
·      First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi
·      Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose GuerreroAMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, 
“All Alone”
(Amazon)
Ms. Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
·      First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
·      Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
·      Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
·      Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
·      Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES:

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA
Maniac

(Netflix)
Mr. Fukunaga’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich
·      First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers
·      Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
·      Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen
·      Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski
·      Location Manager: Ryan SmithDAVID LEVEAUX (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

(NBC)
Directorial Team:
·      Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler
·      Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood
·      Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth   Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch WeissBARRY LEVINSON
Paterno

(HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman
·      First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
·      Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
·      Second Assistant Director: James Macolino
·      Location Manager: Lynn PowersBEN STILLER
Escape at Dannemora

(Showtime)
Mr. Stiller’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro
·      First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson
·      Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields
·      Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford
·      Location Manager: Hyo ParkJEAN‑MARC VALLÉE
Sharp Objects

(HBO)
Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:
·      Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, Sean M. Gowrie
·      First Assistant Directors: Urs Hirschbiegel, Eric Lasko
·      Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Jeremy Reisig
·      Second Second Assistant Directors: Jeremy Reisig, Courtni Tresemer
·      Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Overfield, Kate Pulley, Anneke Scott, Alina Gatti, Deborah Chung

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING:

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1633”
(HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian AndersonSACHA BARON COHEN, NATHAN FIELDER, DANIEL GRAY LONGINO, DAN MAZER
Who Is America?, “Episode 102”
(Showtime)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin
Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason InmanJIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#480”
(CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff LeibDON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Adam Driver; Kanye West”
(NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris KellyPAUL PENNOLINO
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 502 ‑ Italian Election”
(HBO)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig SpinneyVARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS:LOUIS J. HORVITZ
The 60th Grammy Awards
(CBS)
Mr. Horvitz’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch WeissTIM MANCINELLI, GLENN CLEMENTS
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
(CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Matt Powers
Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster‑Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver GarrettBETH McCARTHY‑MILLER
Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma
(HBO)
Ms. McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stefani Cohen
Stage Manager: Gena RositanoMARCUS RABOY
Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life”
(Netflix)
Mr. Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Kimelman
Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin HigginsGLENN WEISS
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie ValkREALITY PROGRAMS:NEIL P. DeGROOT
Better Late Than Never,“How Do You Say Roots in German?”
(NBC)
Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy NelsonEYTAN KELLER
Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201”
(Food Network)
Mr. Keller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison‑Moore
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady HessPATRICK McMANUS
American Ninja Warrior, “Miami City Qualifiers”
(NBC)
Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Manager: Joseph R. OsborneRUSSELL NORMAN
The Final Table, “Japan”
(Netflix)
Mr. Norman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Carrie Havel
Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks
Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel PiccoBERTRAM van MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure”
(CBS)
Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elise DoganieriCHILDREN’S PROGRAMS:ALLAN ARKUSH
A Series of Unfortunate Events, 
“Hostile Hospital: Part 1”
(Netflix)JACK JAMESON
Sesame Street, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”
(HBO)
Mr. Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa AndersonGREG MOTTOLA
The Dangerous Book for Boys, “How to Walk on the Moon”
(Amazon)
Mr. Mottola’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter
First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski
Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli
Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon
Location Manager: Guy EfratBARRY SONNENFELD
A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Vile Village: Part 1”
(Netflix)
Mr. Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick
Second Assistant Director: Megan M. ShankBO WELCH
A Series of Unfortunate Events, 
“The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1”
(Netflix)DOCUMENTARY:MORGAN NEVILLE
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

(Focus Features)RAMELL ROSS
Hale County This Morning, This Evening

(Idiom Film and Louverture Films)ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN
Free Solo

(National Geographic Documentary Films)TIM WARDLE
Three Identical Strangers

(Neon and CNN Films)BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN
RBG

(Magnolia Pictures)
[via: The Hollywood Reporter]

Source: Read Full Article